$16 an Hour Is How Much a Year?

$16 an hour is about $33,280 a year on a standard 40-hour week with 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours). That is roughly $2,773 a month, $640.00 a week and $128.00 a day, before tax.

Try your own numbers

$
h
wk
Lower this if you take unpaid time off.

The figures in the text on this page are in US dollars. This calculator uses the currency you select.

Your result

Pay breakdown at $16 an hour

Pay periodAmount
Hourly$16.00
Daily (8 hours)$128.00
Weekly (40 hours)$640.00
Every two weeks$1,280.00
Twice a month$1,386.67
Monthly$2,773
Yearly$33,280

Full-time and part-time

Yearly pay at $16 an hour changes with your weekly hours (52 paid weeks):

ScheduleYearly pay
40 hours a week$33,280
35 hours a week$29,120
30 hours a week$24,960
20 hours a week$16,640

If you take unpaid time off

If your time off is unpaid, you earn over fewer weeks. On a 40-hour week:

Paid weeksYearly pay
52 paid weeks$33,280
50 paid weeks$32,000
48 paid weeks$30,720

With overtime

If your employer pays time and a half for overtime (rules vary by country and contract), 8 extra hours a week look like this:

ScenarioPay
Regular week (40 hours)$640.00
Week with 8 hours of overtime$832.00
Yearly if every week had 8 hours of overtime$43,264

What a freelancer needs to earn the same

To match the yearly pay of $16 an hour as a freelancer, assume 5 weeks off and 60% of a 40-hour week billable (1,128 billable hours). That takes about $29.50 per billable hour, roughly 1.8 times higher, before taxes and expenses. Check your own case with the freelance hourly rate calculator.

Monthly pay after tax (illustration)

Tax depends on your country, region and situation. As an illustration, at flat rates:

Tax rateMonthly take-home
20% tax$2,219
25% tax$2,080
30% tax$1,941

Other hourly rates

See all hourly to yearly conversions

Related calculators

Frequently asked questions

How much is $16 an hour per year?

$16 an hour is about $33,280 a year, assuming a 40-hour week and 52 paid weeks (2,080 hours).

How much is $16 an hour per month?

About $2,773 per month before tax. At an illustrative flat tax rate of 25%, that would be about $2,080.

How much is $16 an hour part-time?

At 20 hours a week and 52 paid weeks, $16 an hour comes to about $16,640 a year.

All figures are estimates before tax, based on the stated hours and weeks. They are for information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice.